OXFORD CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
4th May 2000
WARD AND ELECTORATE
AT 4.5.00 |
CANDIDATE |
RESULT |
||||
|
NAME |
ADDRESS |
DESCRIPTION |
NO. OF VOTES |
% |
OTHER INFORMATION |
BLACKBIRD LEYS |
DICKSON Patricia Ann |
9 Brambling Way Blackbird Leys Oxford OX4 6EQ |
Green Party |
97 |
|
|
|
MACFIE Alexander William |
105 Plater Drive Oxford OX2 6QU |
Liberal Democrat |
97 |
|
|
|
POSTLETHWAITE Laura |
4 Wilkins Rd Temple Cowley
Oxford OX4 2HX |
The Conservative
Party Candidate |
179 |
|
|
|
STANNARD Patrick John |
31 Green Hill Oxford OX4 7UD |
The Labour Party
Candidate |
594 |
12.3 |
Labour HOLD |
CENTRAL |
BRETT Antony Edwin St. John (known as Tony) |
117 Church Cowley Rd. Oxford OX4 3JS |
Liberal Democrat |
456 |
|
|
|
CUMMINS Andrea Marie |
Wycliffe Hall 54 Banbury Road Oxford
OX2 6PW |
Conservative Party Candidate |
245 |
|
|
|
INGRAM Paul Martin |
6 Hertford Street Oxford OX4 3AJ |
Green Party |
488 |
25.5 |
Green HOLD |
|
TURNER Edward Owen |
St. John’s College Oxford OX1 3JP |
The Labour Party Candidate |
409 |
|
|
DEL
60
OXFORD CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
4th May 2000
WARD AND ELECTORATE
AT 4.5.00 |
CANDIDATE |
RESULT |
||||
|
NAME |
ADDRESS |
DESCRIPTION |
NO. OF VOTES |
% |
OTHER INFORMATION |
CHERWELL |
BROWN
Patricia Susan |
407 Banbury Road Oxford OX2 7RF |
The Labour Party Candidate |
272 |
|
|
|
CONNETT
David John |
4 Tamar Crescent Bicester, OX6 8HZ |
Liberal Democrat |
923 |
41 |
Lib Dem HOLD |
|
HUDSON
Stella Mary |
56 Princes St |
Green Party |
141 |
|
|
|
MORT Simon
Robert |
232 Abingdon Road Oxford OX1 4SP |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
757 |
|
|
EAST 5902 |
BARKER Pieter-Paul |
63 Crescent Road Oxford OX4 2NY |
Liberal Democrat |
115 |
|
|
|
COULSTOCK
William John |
38 Divinity Road Oxford OX4 1LJ |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
151 |
|
|
|
HEMMING Gail
Elizabeth |
2 Argyle St Oxford OX4 1SS |
Green Party |
680 |
|
|
|
TARVER
Richard John Joseph |
2 Bartlemas Road Oxford OX4 1XX |
The Labour Party Candidate |
790 |
29.7 |
Labour HOLD |
OXFORD CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
4th May 2000
WARD AND ELECTORATE
AT 4.5.00 |
CANDIDATE |
RESULT |
||||
|
NAME |
ADDRESS |
DESCRIPTION |
NO. OF VOTES |
% |
OTHER INFORMATION |
HEADINGTON 6388 |
CLARE
William Geoffrey |
45 Ouseley Close Marston Oxford OX3 0JS |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
372 |
|
|
|
FAIRWEATHER
-TALL Stephen Joseph |
1a New Inn Hall Street Oxford OX1 2DH |
Liberal Democrat |
832 |
29.4 |
Lib Dem GAIN |
|
TAYLOR
Andrew Louis |
25 Hawthorn Avenue Headington Oxford |
Oxford Green Party |
86 |
|
|
|
TOWN Leslie
Arthur |
2, Lydia Close Headington Oxford OX3 9HE |
The Labour Party Candidate |
582 |
|
|
IFFLEY 5760 |
FRENCH James
Ivan Michael |
118 Pound Way Cowley Oxford OX4 3XR |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
353 |
|
|
|
KEEN Bryan
Claude |
48 Liddell Road Cowley, Oxford OX4
3QU. |
The Labour Party Candidate |
614 |
|
|
|
PENWARDEN
David John Howard |
18 Mill Lane, Iffley, Oxford, OX4 4EJ |
Liberal Democrat |
933 |
37.4 |
Lib Dem GAIN |
|
YOUNG Nuala
Ann |
46 Tree Lane Iffley |
Green Party |
195 |
|
|
OXFORD CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
4th May 2000
WARD AND ELECTORATE
AT 4.5.00 |
CANDIDATE |
RESULT |
||||
|
NAME |
ADDRESS |
DESCRIPTION |
NO. OF VOTES |
% |
OTHER INFORMATION |
LITTLEMORE 5149 |
O’BRIEN
Daniel |
20, Long Lane Littlemore Oxford OX4 3TW |
Green Party |
112 |
|
|
|
POTTER Vicky
Bernice |
134 Cowley Road Littlemore Oxford OX4 3TL |
Liberal Democrat |
171 |
|
|
|
SANDERS
Gillian Ann |
200 Headington Rd Headington Oxford OX3 7PS |
The Labour Party Candidate |
493 |
22.8 |
Labour HOLD |
|
YOUNG John
Martin Baldwin (Known as
Martin) |
29 Old High Street Headington Oxford.
OX3 9HP |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
390 |
|
|
MARSTON 4807 |
BURGESS
Barbara Patricia |
8, Ashlong Road, Old Marston, Oxford.
OX3 0NH |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
760 |
33.8 |
Conservative GAIN |
|
HOWARTH
Stephen |
Flat 10, College Lane Littlemore Oxford OX4 4LJ |
Liberal Democrat |
161 |
|
|
|
TIMMS Sam
Percy |
14 Allin Close Blackbird Leys Oxford
OX4 5AX |
The Labour Party Candidate |
516 |
|
|
|
WEDELL
Katherine May |
72 Copse Lane Oxford OX3 0AT |
Green Party |
183 |
|
|
OXFORD CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
4th May 2000
WARD AND ELECTORATE
AT 4.5.00 |
CANDIDATE |
RESULT |
||||
|
NAME |
ADDRESS |
DESCRIPTION |
NO. OF VOTES |
% |
OTHER INFORMATION |
NORTH 5696 |
BROWN
Stephen Thomas |
8, Walton Street Oxford, OX1 2HG |
Liberal Democrat |
677 |
|
Lib Dem HOLD |
|
FOOKS Jean
Lesley |
9 St. Bernard’s Road Oxford OX2 6EH |
Liberal Democrat |
825 |
31.1 |
Lib Dem HOLD |
|
MOSTESHAR
Cherry |
Elsmere, Crick Road, Oxford, OX2 6QL |
The Labour Party Candidate |
320 |
|
|
|
O’NEAL
Donald Martin |
1 Riverside Court Longford Close
Oxford OX1 4NG |
Green Party |
374 |
|
|
|
PORTER
Robert Vernon |
67, Cunliffe Close Oxford OX2 7BJ |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
280 |
|
|
|
PRYOR
Elizabeth Laura |
23, Harbord Rd Oxford OX2 8LH |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
285 |
|
|
|
ROSE John
Aubrey |
31, Warnborough Road Oxford OX2 6JA |
Local Government Reform |
120 |
|
|
|
SKYTE Stuart
Raymond |
30 Plater Drive Oxford OX2 6QU |
The Labour Party Candidate |
263 |
|
|
|
SMITH Donald
Robert |
50 Aston Street Oxford |
Green Party |
316 |
|
|
OLD MARSTON & RISINGHURST 4921 |
HATFIELD
Duncan Valentine |
1 Haynes Road Marston, Oxford, OX3
0SE |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
390 |
|
|
|
SINGH Pritam |
18, Cavendish Drive Old Marston
Oxford OX3 0SB |
Green Party |
75 |
|
|
|
TIWARI Kenji
Lal |
10 Cavendish Drive Old Marston,
Oxford OX3 0SB |
The Labour Party Candidate |
544 |
|
|
|
WHITTAKER
Mark Alan |
136 Southfield Pk Oxford OX4 2BB |
Liberal Democrat |
699 |
34.8 |
Lib Dem GAIN |
OXFORD CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
4th May 2000
WARD AND ELECTORATE
AT 4.5.00 |
CANDIDATE |
RESULT |
||||
|
NAME |
ADDRESS |
DESCRIPTION |
NO. OF VOTES |
% |
OTHER INFORMATION |
QUARRY 6021 |
ALLISON
Julian Philip (known as
Philip) |
10 Quarry Hollow Headington Oxford
OX3 8JR |
Liberal Democrat |
929 |
31.5 |
Lib Dem GAIN |
|
BROWN Andrew
Taylor |
164 Old Road Oxford OX3 8SY |
The Labour Party Candidate |
496 |
|
|
|
DIGHTON-BROWN
Tracy Ann |
27 St Leonard’s Road Headington
Oxford OX3 8AD |
Green Party |
108 |
|
|
|
HODGSON
Philip |
3 Woodbine Place Oxford OX1 1JS |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
358 |
|
|
ST. CLEMENT'S 7575 |
ABBASI
Mohammad Niaz |
7 Warneford Road Oxford OX4 1LT |
The Labour Party Candidate |
617 |
|
|
|
GARNER
Thomas Paul |
30 Ablett Close Oxford Oxon OX4 1XH |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
211 |
|
|
|
SANDERS
Jacob Edward |
64 Lizmans Court Silkdale Close
Oxford OX4 2HG |
Green Party |
897 |
24.6 |
Green HOLD |
|
STONE Martin
Jeremy |
104 Divinity Rd Oxford OX4 1LW |
Liberal Democrat |
146 |
|
|
OXFORD CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
4th May 2000
WARD AND ELECTORATE
AT 4.5.00 |
CANDIDATE |
RESULT |
||||
|
NAME |
ADDRESS |
DESCRIPTION |
NO. OF VOTES |
% |
OTHER INFORMATION |
SOUTH 6185 |
DAILEY
Prudence Mary Prior |
15 Northfield Road Headington Oxford
OX3 9EW |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
299 |
|
|
|
GLASS
Deborah Madeline |
28 Marlborough Rd Oxford OX1 4LP |
Green Party |
1202 |
42.1 |
Green GAIN |
|
HINNELLS
Mark Julian |
35 Oxford Road Temple Cowley Oxford |
Liberal Democrat |
137 |
|
|
|
TANNER John
Stuart |
32 Sunningwell Road Oxford OX1 4SX |
The Labour Party Candidate |
961 |
|
|
TEMPLE COWLEY 5637 |
BAKER
Francine Mary |
53 Oxford Rd Temple Cowley Oxford OX4
2ER |
The Labour Party Candidate |
503 |
|
|
|
HOYLE Robert
(Bob) |
8 Tyndale Road Cowley Oxford OX4 1JL |
Liberal Democrat |
865 |
30.1 |
Lib Dem HOLD |
|
PATTERSON
Lilia Sarah Maria |
65 Oliver Rd |
Green Party |
136 |
|
|
|
SHOMRONI
Georgina Esther Andree |
16, Oliver Road Oxford OX4 2JE |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
193 |
|
|
OXFORD CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
4th May 2000
WARD AND ELECTORATE
AT 4.5.00 |
CANDIDATE |
RESULT |
||||
|
NAME |
ADDRESS |
DESCRIPTION |
NO. OF VOTES |
% |
OTHER INFORMATION |
WEST 5738 |
DOODY Steven
Philip |
3, Ferry Hinksey Rd Oxford OX2 0BY |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
183 |
|
|
|
GUBERMAN
Carole Jean |
24 Cardigan St., Oxford OX2 6BP |
Green Party |
187 |
|
|
|
HARRIS
Valerie |
14 St Pauls Crescent Botley Oxford |
Liberal Democrat |
832 |
|
|
|
PRESSEL
Susanna |
7, Rawlinson Road Oxford OX2 6UE |
The Labour Party Candidate |
1011 |
38.7 |
Labour HOLD |
WOLVERCOTE 5471 |
BUCK Michael
Anthony |
Godstow Road Wolvercote |
Green Party |
556 |
|
|
|
GODDARD
Stephen Howard (Known as
Steve) |
42 Rosamund Road, Wolvercote, Oxford,
OX2 8NU |
Liberal Democrat |
1001 |
39.7 |
Lib Dem HOLD |
|
PIATT Wendy |
253a Banbury Rd Oxford OX2 7HN |
The Labour Party Candidate |
207 |
|
|
|
TOMES Jason
Hunter |
Flat 2, 23, Stratfield Road, Oxford
OX2 7BG |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
542 |
|
|
OXFORD CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
4th May 2000
WARD AND ELECTORATE
AT 4.5.00 |
CANDIDATE |
RESULT |
||||
|
NAME |
ADDRESS |
DESCRIPTION |
NO. OF VOTES |
% |
OTHER INFORMATION |
WOOD FARM 5864 |
CONNOLLY
Christopher David |
57 Weyland Road Headington Oxford OX3
8PE |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
353 |
|
|
|
DALTON David |
56 St Anne’s Road Headington OX3 8NL |
Green Party |
167 |
|
|
|
GOWERS
Bernard George |
1 Rowland Close Wolvercote Oxford OX2
8PW |
Liberal Democrat |
131 |
|
|
|
JENKING
Roger Edward |
14, Joan Lawrence Place, Headington,
Oxford OX3 8TG |
The Liberal Party Candidate |
98 |
|
|
|
JOHNSON
Peter Ronald |
7 Hayward Road Oxford OX2 8LN |
The Labour Party Candidate |
593 |
24.5 |
Labour HOLD |
Notes:- 1. All elected candidates will hold office until
May 2004 (except Councillor Brown [North Ward] who retires in May 2003).
2. 18 seats were contested (17 normal
and one by-election)
3. The Council immediately before the
elections comprised:
Labour 27 Conservative 0 Liberal Democrat 16 Green 7 Vacancy 1 (Total 51).
. 4 Green gained 1 from Labour. Liberal Democrats gained 4 from Labour.
Conservative gained 1 from Labour
5 The new Council comprises:- Labour
21 Liberal Democrat 21 Green 8 Conservative 1.
6. The turnout across the city was
31.1% (an increase of 1.9% on 1999)